A unique feature of Velocity and KrisFlyer is the ability to transfer points between the two programs at a ratio of 1.55:1.

I’d imagine that most of us have faster-growing balances with Velocity Frequent Flyer than we do with Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer. That’s given the breadth of Velocity Points earning opportunities in Australia.

But does it ever make sense to transfer your Velocity Points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines redemptions? A few years ago, yes, it did make sense. But with changes to award charts and transfer rates, now the answer is: (almost) never.

Two important points

Firstly, Singapore Airlines releases more award space to its own KrisFlyer members than to its partners, e.g. Velocity. Therefore, what you see as available on the KrisFlyer website might not be bookable through Velocity.

It may not make sense on a point-by-point comparison to transfer your points to KrisFlyer. However, limited availability through Velocity means that you may have to transfer your points to KrisFlyer in order to secure a seat.

Singapore Virgin Australia | Point Hacks

Secondly, on the routes researched, taxes charged by KrisFlyer were less than $5 above those charged by Velocity. Therefore, we can just make a comparison based on the difference in points pricing.

Should you transfer Velocity Points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines Suites & First Class?

If you want to travel in Singapore Airlines Suites or First Class, you’re best off using KrisFlyer miles (if you have access to them). Only transfer your Velocity Points to KrisFlyer if Velocity doesn’t show the same award availability (which is likely).

Singapore Airlines A380 Suites Class
Singapore Airlines A380 Suites Class
From Singapore toKrisFlyer milesVelocity PointsVelocity Points transferred to KrisFlyer
Hong Kong40,50056,00062,775
Beijing/Shanghai/Delhi/Mumbai53,00056,00082,150
Sydney/Melbourne85,000114,000131,750
Between Frankfurt & New York86,00095,000133,300
London/Paris/Frankfurt125,000134,000193,750
New York132,000203,000204,000

If we take the example of flying from Sydney to Singapore in Suites or First Class, that would cost you 85,000 KrisFlyer miles. Directly through Velocity, it would cost you 114,000 Velocity Points.

However, you might not have access to the same award availability through Velocity. Therefore, you may need to convert 131,750 Velocity Points to 85,000 KrisFlyer miles to book this award.

Should you transfer Velocity Points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines Business, Premium Economy and Economy Class?

If you have access to KrisFlyer miles, then that is the best way to book a flight in Singapore Airlines Business, Premium Economy or Economy Class. Do you only have Velocity Points? See if you can access award space through Velocity. If not, then you may choose to transfer your Velocity Points to KrisFlyer.

How to and why to transfer your points between Velocity and KrisFlyer | Point Hacks
Singapore Airlines A350/777-300ER Business Class

I’ve compared the pricing of one-way Singapore-operated flights from Sydney and Melbourne to three destinations: Singapore, Tokyo and London. (The points needed for each destination are the same from Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Canberra. Figures from Perth and Darwin are lower.)

From Sydney/Melbourne toCabinKrisFlyer milesVelocity PointsVelocity Points transferred to KrisFlyer
SingaporeBusiness62,00065,00096,100
Premium Economy47,00052,50072,850
Economy28,00035,00043,400
TokyoBusiness91,000104,000141,050
Premium Economy71,50084,000110,825
Economy42,00056,00065,100
LondonBusiness116,000139,000179,800
Premium Economy91,500112,500141,825
Economy53,00075,00082,150

Booking a Premium Economy flight from Australia to London would set you back 91,500 KrisFlyer miles. Conversely, you could pay 112,500 points through Velocity.

Singapore Airlines Premium Economy layout
Singapore Airlines A350/A380/777-300ER Premium Economy

Singapore Airlines is more generous in releasing Premium Economy and Economy award seats to its partners (compared to Suites, First and Business Class). Therefore, you are likely to find availability for this redemption. If not, however, you could transfer 141,825 Velocity Points to KrisFlyer.

That’s a steep price to pay, though. Instead, I’d recommend looking at flying Etihad Business Class for 139,000 Velocity Points.

Summing up

Based on these examples, it seems that:

  • KrisFlyer redemptions on Singapore Airlines flights are cheaper than Velocity redemptions on a point-for-point basis
  • it (almost) never makes sense to transfer your Velocity Points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines redemptions

However, if you do transfer to KrisFlyer, you can:

  1. access more award availability
  2. book seats up to 355 days before departure (instead of 330)
  3. get a free/cheap stopover
  4. book a round-the-world ticket

You can read more about these benefits in this guide.

Should you transfer your Velocity Points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines redemptions? was last modified: January 9th, 2020 by Matt Moffitt