When does it make sense to transfer your Velocity points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines redemptions?

A comparison of pricing between Velocity and KrisFlyer

GUIDE: Using Points
DIFFICULTY: Intermediate
TIME TO READ: 3 minutes
POSTED: July 14, 2017
UPDATED: August 22, 2017
LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Velocity Frequent Flyer, Singapore Airlines KrisFlyer

I’d imagine that most of us have faster-growing balances with Velocity Frequent Flyer than we do with KrisFlyer, given the breadth of Velocity points earn opportunities in Australia in and beyond Velocity credit card partners.

A unique feature of Velocity and KrisFlyer is the ability to transfer points between the two programs at a ratio of 1.35:1.

However, whether you use one program or another will depend on the specific Singapore Airlines redemption you have in mind – and you’ll need to compare the costs in both Velocity and KrisFlyer to calculate. This guide aims to show you how.

Two important points

Firstly, Singapore Airlines releases more award space to its own KrisFlyer members than to its partners, e.g. Velocity, so what you see as available on the KrisFlyer website might not be bookable through Velocity.

That means while it may not make sense by a points-by-points comparison to transfer your points to KrisFlyer, limited availability through Velocity may mean that you have to transfer your points to KrisFlyer in order to secure that seat.

Secondly, on the routes researched, taxes charged by KrisFlyer were less than $5 above those charged by Velocity, so we can just make a comparison based on the difference in points pricing.

Singapore Virgin Australia

First and Suites Class

If you want to travel in Singapore Airlines First Class or Suites Class, it definitely pays to do your calculations comparing what it would cost to redeem directly through Velocity versus transferring to KrisFlyer.

As you can see from the table below, there is no hard-and-fast rule:

From Singapore toKrisFlyer miles neededVelocity points neededVelocity points transferred to KrisFlyer
Hong Kong37,50056,00050,625
Shanghai50,00056,00067,500
Beijing/Mumbai/Delhi50,00078,00067,500
Sydney/Melbourne80,00095,000108,000
London/Paris/Frankfurt115,000134,000155,250
New York120,000203,000162,000
Between Frankfurt and New York76,00095,000102,600

You can find more information in our full guide on using your points to book Singapore Airlines First Class/Suites Class

Business, Premium Economy and Economy Class

To work out which airline is best for redeeming your points for these cabins, I’ve compared the pricing of one-way Singapore-operated flights from Sydney and Melbourne to three destinations: Singapore, Tokyo and London.

The points needed for each destination are the same from Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide and Canberra – figures from Perth and Darwin are lower.

Singapore Airlines 777-300 Business Class Cabin - SQ211 Business Class

An example of what we’re aiming for: the best value way to travel in Singapore Airlines Business Class, here one of their regional Boeing 777s

From Melbourne/Sydney toKrisFlyer miles neededVelocity points neededVelocity points transferred to KrisFlyer
Singapore (Economy)28,00035,00037,800
Singapore (Business)58,00065,00078,300
Tokyo (Economy)42,00056,00056,700
Tokyo (Business)83,000104,000112,050
London (Economy)53,00075,00071,550
London (Business105,000139,000141,750

My conclusions

Based on these examples, it seems that:

  1. On a points-by-points basis, KrisFlyer redemptions on Singapore Airlines flights are always cheaper than Velocity redemptions
  2. It is split about 50-50 between keeping your points in Velocity and transferring them to KrisFlyer for First and Suites Class redemptions, so access to award availability is a key factor
  3. It will usually make sense to book a Singapore Airlines redemption in Business, Premium Economy or Economy through Velocity rather than transferring your Velocity points to KrisFlyer miles

How to do your own comparison: an example

Step 1: Find your desired route and cabin on the Velocity award chart (Table 2 for Singapore Airlines redemptions) and KrisFlyer award chart

Step 2: Write down the two prices, e.g. a one-way Business Class seat to London will cost you 139,000 Velocity points or 105,000 KrisFlyer miles

Step 3: Multiply the KrisFlyer price by 1.35 to see how many Velocity points you’d need to transfer, i.e. 105,000 KrisFlyer miles x 1.35 = 141,750 Velocity points

Step 4: If that pricing is higher than booking through Velocity, then you should book through Velocity. If it is lower, then you should transfer your Velocity points to KrisFlyer. In the London case, a Business Class redemption is best booked through Velocity directly but an Economy Class ticket is cheaper by transferring to KrisFlyer

Summing up

It pays to do your research!

If you don’t have the time to though, chances are you’re better keeping your Velocity points where they are for most Singapore Airlines redemptions, although the figures can vary greatly for First and Suites Class awards.

However, if you’re lucky enough to have a KrisFlyer balance, then you’ll (almost always) pay less overall then redeeming through Velocity.

When does it make sense to transfer your Velocity points to KrisFlyer for Singapore Airlines redemptions? was last modified: August 22nd, 2017 by Matt Moffitt