Marriott Hotels is the biggest hotel chain in the world, with over 7,000 properties, including The Ritz-Carlton, are there are often promotions to buy Marriott points. With those points, which are part of the Marriott Bonvoy program, you can use them for hotel stays or transfer points to a huge range of airline transfer partners.

Note that for hotel stays, peak pricing is now in effect. There will be three different prices available (off-peak/standard/peak), depending on your dates. This guide looks at regular Marriott Bonvoy ‘buy points’ offers and is continuously updated as new offers are announced.

Current offer

Get a 50% bonus when you buy 40,000+ points

Expiry: 11:59pm 23 March 2022 (EDT in the US)

This is a tiered offer, so you get a bigger discount when you buy more points.

  • 40% bonus: buy 2,000 to 9,000 points
  • 45% bonus: buy 10,000 to 39,000 points
  • 50% bonus: buy 40,000 to 100,000 points.

As long as you buy 40,000 points or more, you’ll get a 50% bonus. This yields a cost of 0.83 US cents per point, which is ~1.14 AU cents. We currently value Marriott Points at 1.10 cents (AU), for comparison.

This could be a good opportunity to buy points speculatively, but it’s always best if you have a specific reward in mind. Remember, Marriott Points are extremely flexible and can able to be transferred to most frequent flyer programs, including Qantas and Velocity.

The transfer rate for most airlines is 3:1, with 5,000 points added for every 60,000 Marriott Bonvoy points you transfer. For example, if you buy 60,000 Marriott Bonvoy points for US$525 after discount, that could transfer to 25,000 British Airways Avios, AAdvantage Miles or equivalent in many other programs.

Qantas Boeing 737 Business
You could transfer Marriott Points to Qantas, or other partners such as British Airways and American Airlines.

The annual points purchase limit in 2022 is now 100,000 points, which is double the previous limit. So at the top end of this deal, you could buy 100,000 points and get a 50,000 points bonus.

This is one of the lowest prices we have seen on Bonvoy points, so you might consider purchasing for future use.

Ad – Scroll down to continue reading.Minimum spend, terms & conditions apply.

Offer history

DateDiscount (%)Bonus (%)Price per point (US cents)
March 2022-500.83
May-June 202130-0.88
May-July 2020-600.78
February-March 2020-500.83
November-December 201930-0.88
September-October 201930-0.88
March-May 201925-0.94
Average28.3355.000.86

Important things to keep in mind

  • Allow 24-48 hours for the transaction to be completed and the points to land in your account
  • A new member may purchase points 30 days after enrolment if their Marriott Bonvoy account has some earn activity; if not, after 90 days from enrolment, a new member is eligible to purchase points regardless of their account activity

Summing up

The Marriott Bonvoy program devalued in 2018. However, the flexibility of Marriott Bonvoy points means that it continues to be a valuable arsenal in your points plan, especially if you can grab them during a promotion. If you need more than the 100,000 you can buy at once, consider having a friend or family member buy a chunk and then transfer it to you for free. Learn more about how to buy, gift or transfer Marriott Bonvoy points.

This content contains affiliate links from which Point Hacks may earn commissions from transactions generated from new customers, bookings and general enquiries. Find out more here.

Buy Marriott Bonvoy points with a 50% bonus was last modified: March 19th, 2022 by Brandon Loo