Get 30% off all Classic Flight Rewards for Economy travel with Qantas and Jetstar

A guide to Qantas Economy Class redemption discount promotions

GUIDE: Using Points
DIFFICULTY: Easy
TIME TO READ: 3 minutes
POSTED: March 9, 2018
UPDATED: April 19, 2018
LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Qantas Frequent Flyer

If you are planning or considering travel in Economy Class on Qantas or Jetstar during the rest of the year, this is a great opportunity to save some of your points.

These sales tend to run every 3-4 months and are valuable for those travelling during peak periods and/or as a family or group.

Eligible travel dates & flights

This sale runs until 12 March and is valid for travel from 17 April to 29 December 2018.

The promotion applies to Economy Class travel on all domestic and international Qantas- and Jetstar-operated routes.

Examples

All of the following prices are for one-way travel in Economy Class:

RouteRegular pricingPricing with discount
Sydney - Melbourne on Jetstar64004480
Sydney - Melbourne80005600
Adelaide - Darwin1800012600
Perth - Singapore2250015750
Brisbane - Hong Kong2800019600
Sydney - Honolulu on Jetstar2880020160
Sydney - Honolulu3500024500
Melbourne - Dubai4500031500
Brisbane - Los Angeles4500031500
Sydney - London6000042000

Getting the best value out of this promotion

You may want to aim to get at least 2 cents per point value from your Qantas Points (according to our valuations)

So, if a one-way flight from Sydney to Melbourne costs $100 or 5,600 Qantas Points with this promotion, you’d only be getting 1.8 cents per point value.

However, if your return flight from Brisbane to Los Angeles during Christmas time is $2,000 or 63,000 points with this discount, then you’d be getting a healthy 3.2 cents value for each point you use—and that represents better value.

Note that these calculations do not take into account the significant taxes and fees Qantas adds onto award flights, which can reduce their value substantially.

Restrictions

  • Travel not permitted on partner airlines
  • You cannot mix Qantas and Jetstar flights—that is because the required points for Jetstar redemptions are already 20% less than redemptions on Qantas flights
  • The discount does not extend to the ordinary surcharges and taxes that apply to Classic Flight Reward redemptions
  • This promotion does not apply to First, Business or Premium Economy redemptions
  • The discount does not apply if you choose the ‘Points Plus Pay’ option
  • As usual, you will not earn any points on these award flights

Annoyingly, when you go to book a Classic Flight Reward, the total points cost will just show you the final discounted amount and will not show you what the price would have been without the discount. If you are unsure whether or not the discount has been applied, you can check the ordinary points cost of your flight here.

Offer history

  • March 2017 (current offer): 30% off
  • December 2017: 50% off (international only)
  • August 2017: 25% off
  • May 2017: 25% off
  • August 2016: 20% off

Summing up

Whilst the best value for redeeming your points is usually found in Business and First Class, there are cases where redeeming your points for Economy Class tickets can make good sense.

Note, though, that these promotions do not take into account the generally significant taxes and fees that Qantas tends to charge on award flights, so that reduces the value of this redemption opportunity.

Having said that, of course, it is 100% up to you how you use your points.

You can start your search and make your booking online on the Qantas website.


Quick and ongoing opportunities to boost your Qantas Points balance

Three of the quickest ways to top up your Qantas Frequent Flyer balance are to:

More longer-term, you can earn Qantas Points by:

Get 30% off all Classic Flight Rewards for Economy travel with Qantas and Jetstar was last modified: April 19th, 2018 by Matt Moffitt