Get 30% off Classic Flight Rewards for Economy travel with Qantas, Jetstar and Emirates

A guide to Qantas Economy Class redemption discount promotions

Qantas International Economy | Point Hacks
GUIDE: Using Points
DIFFICULTY: Easy
TIME TO READ: 3 minutes
POSTED: March 22, 2019
UPDATED: May 13, 2019
LOYALTY PROGRAMS: Qantas Frequent Flyer

If you are planning or considering travel in Economy Class on Qantas, Jetstar or Emirates during the rest of the year or into next, this is a great opportunity to save some of your points.

These sales tend to run every 4-6 months and are valuable for those travelling during peak periods and/or as a family or group.

Eligible travel dates & flights

This sale runs until 25 March and is valid for travel from 1 May 2019 to 29 February 2020 for Qantas flights. The travel period ends slightly earlier for Emirates flights on 23 February 2020 and Jetstar on 11 December 2019.

Qantas Economy discount promotion March 2019

The promotion applies to Economy Class travel on all domestic and international Qantas-, Jetstar- and Emirates-operated routes (except Qantas services to/from Lord Howe Island).

Examples

All of the following prices are for one-way travel in Economy Class:

RouteRegular pricingPricing with discount
Sydney - Melbourne on Jetstar64004480
Sydney - Melbourne80005600
Adelaide - Darwin1800012600
Perth - Singapore2250015750
Brisbane - Hong Kong2800019600
Sydney - Honolulu on Jetstar2880020160
Sydney - Honolulu3500024500
Melbourne - Dubai4500031500
Brisbane - Los Angeles4500031500
Sydney - London6000042000

Getting the best value out of this promotion

You may want to aim to get at least 2 cents per point value from your Qantas Points (according to our valuations).

So, if a one-way flight from Sydney to Melbourne costs $150 or 5,600 Qantas Points + $35 in taxes with this promotion, you’d be getting ~2.1c per point value.

A Qantas 747 and A380 at Sydney Airport

However, if your return flight from Brisbane to Los Angeles during Christmas time is $2,300 or 63,000 points with this discount + $452 in taxes, then you’d be getting a healthier 2.9c value for each point you use—that represents better value.

Note that the significant taxes and fees Qantas adds onto award flights can reduce their value substantially.

Frequently asked questions

When does it make sense to use my Qantas Points for Economy Class flights?

Everyone’s financial situation, points balances and preferences are different. This means that the option of using points for Economy Class travel should not be written off. This guide can help you decide.

Does this promotion apply to First, Business or Premium Economy redemptions?

No, it doesn’t. This promotion only offers discounts for Economy Class travel.

Are taxes and fees also discounted?

No, the discount does not extend to the ordinary surcharges and taxes that apply to Classic Flight Reward redemptions.

Can I cancel an existing booking and rebook at the cheaper price?

Yes, you can, but you’ll want to make sure that the savings are more than 5,000/6,000 points for a domestic/international trip, given the change fee.

How do I see the discount when I search?

Annoyingly, when you go to book a Classic Flight Reward, the total points cost will just show you the final discounted amount and will not show you what the price would have been without the discount. If you are unsure whether or not the discount has been applied, you can check the ordinary points cost of your flight here.

Are partner airlines included?

This promotion covers travel on Qantas, Jetstar and Emirates only. Other partners such as American Airlines and Cathay Pacific are not included.

Can I mix Qantas and Jetstar flights on the same itinerary?

No, you cannot mix Qantas and Jetstar flights. That is because the required points for Jetstar redemptions are already 20% less than redemptions on Qantas flights.

Will I earn points on these flights?

No. As usual, you will not earn any points on award flights.

Does the discount not apply if I choose the ‘Points Plus Pay’ option?

No, it does not.

Offer history

Previous promotions have run as follows:

DateDiscount (%)Notes
March 201930
September 201825
March 201830
December 201750international only
August 201725
May 201725
August 201620

Summing up

Whilst the best value for redeeming your points is usually found in Business and First Class, there are cases where redeeming your points for Economy Class tickets can make good sense.

Note, though, that these promotions do not take into account the generally significant taxes and fees that Qantas tends to charge on award flights, so that reduces the value of this redemption opportunity. Having said that, of course, it is 100% up to you how you use your points.

You can start your search and make your booking online on the Qantas website.


Quick and ongoing opportunities to boost your Qantas Points balance

Three of the quickest ways to top up your Qantas Frequent Flyer balance are to:

More longer-term, you can earn Qantas Points by:

Get 30% off Classic Flight Rewards for Economy travel with Qantas, Jetstar and Emirates was last modified: May 13th, 2019 by Matt Moffitt