Skip to content

Guides

Best Ways to Get to Europe in Business Class with Points

Brugs Brick Arched Tunnel Point Hacks by Daniel Sciberras

Some of the best ways to get to Europe in Business Class with points include a Velocity Reward Seat on Qatar Airways or Singapore Airlines from 158,500 points one-way, a Qantas Classic Flight Reward from 166,300 points on Qantas aircraft, or a KrisFlyer Saver award that prices Perth to Europe from 131,500 miles. This is because the fixed tables put a flat bed to Europe within reach if you have a large points balance or earn points consistently over time. The three names describe the same product in each program’s language. A seat sold at a fixed points price is called a Reward Seat at Velocity, a Classic Flight Reward at Qantas and a Saver award at KrisFlyer. Here is what the seat costs through program in 2026, how each option works, and how you can use bank points to access each programs award chart.

What Business Class to Europe costs by program in 2026

Every major program available to Australians prices Europe in Business Class from a fixed chart. One-way minimums vary by program and start at about 51,000 points. The table below compares them as of September 2026, per passenger, excluding taxes, fees, and carrier charges.

Program and airlineOne way Business Class
KrisFlyer Saver, Singapore Airlines from Perth131,500 miles
Velocity, Qatar Airways or Singapore Airlines158,500
Qantas Frequent Flyer, Qantas aircraft166,300
Qantas Frequent Flyer, Partner table airlines182,900

Behind the minimums are different cash components and seat-release patterns. The table sets the frame rather than settling the choice. Premium cabin reward space to Europe is scarce in every program. Availability varies by carrier, so having flexible travel dates can help when booking a seat.

The Qantas Frequent Flyer paths to Europe

Qantas prices its own aircraft to Europe in the highest distance band of the Classic Flight Reward tables at 166,300 points one-way in Business Class. Premium Economy costs 124,700 points and First Class costs 249,400 points. Partner airlines such as Cathay Pacific, Qatar Airways and Japan Airlines are priced from the Partner table at 182,900 points in Business Class as of September 2026. Emirates moved to its own standalone table for bookings from 31 March 2026, so plans built on the old partner pricing need re-checking against the current page. A return on a Qantas aircraft totals 332,600 points in Business Class. First Class costs 249,400 points one-way on a Qantas aircraft or 261,600 on the Partner table. Availability is more limited, so travellers may need a larger balance and flexible dates.

A more ambitious option in this program is the oneworld Classic Flight Reward, which prices up to 35,000 return miles across at least two oneworld airlines other than Qantas and costs 365,800 points in Business Class. It allows up to five stopovers, turning the Europe trip into a multi-city journey. This costs about 33,000 points more than the simple return. You can build the balance required through the top Qantas Points-earning credit cards, the wider ways to earn Qantas Points and the periodic transfer bonus promotions.

The Velocity path through Doha or Singapore

Velocity prices flights to Europe using the chart shared by Qatar Airways and Singapore Airlines. The most direct one-way journey in the 9,501-20,000 mile band costs 158,500 points in Business Class under the pricing since 21 January 2025. The routes run through each airline’s hub, Doha or Singapore, and Velocity notes the chart shows minimums for the most direct itineraries. Routes with stopovers, cabin changes or multiple airlines price higher. Singapore Airlines adds its own carrier charges to these bookings, with higher charges applying to Business Class and longer flights. Qatar Airways bookings carry their own charges quoted at booking. Both airlines release Business Class reward space unevenly throughout the year, so availability at the chart price can be limited.

This single-seat path may suit a points collector holding a flexible bank currency, because the 158,500-point price is lower than the Qantas figures. Membership Rewards transfers to Velocity at 2:1, and the balance also builds through the top Velocity Points-earning credit cards.

The KrisFlyer path and feeding the charts from bank points

KrisFlyer, Singapore Airlines’ own program, prices whole journeys by zone pair on its Saver chart effective 1 November 2025. A Perth to Europe itinerary through Singapore Airlines prices from 131,500 miles one-way in Business Class as a single award, cheaper than pricing the two legs separately. Saver seats are released in limited numbers, and round trips are priced at double and include one complimentary stopover of up to 30 days. Taxes and charges apply separately.

  • Warning: comparing the programs on a return is a multi-step calculation. The transfer ratio changes the answer
  • Double the one-way figures first. That gives 317,000 Velocity Points compared to 332,600 Qantas Points for a return, as of September 2026
  • Convert to bank points where a transfer is involved. Membership Rewards points transfer at a 2:1 ratio. The two routes land within about 5% of each other in bank points. KrisFlyer transfers at a 3:1 ratio and prices its seats in bank points well above its chart figure
  • Add each ticket’s taxes and carrier charges. These differ by airline and route and are quoted at booking

The transfer mechanics are in the Membership Rewards transfer guide. The December 2025 rewards points valuation update provides the benchmark for judging any seat your search returns.

Frequently asked questions

From 317,000 Velocity Points on Qatar Airways or Singapore Airlines, or 332,600 Qantas Points on Qantas aircraft, as of September 2026, before taxes and charges. A oneworld Classic Flight Reward at 365,800 Qantas Points covers the return plus up to five stopovers on a longer itinerary.

Yes, but from 31 March 2026, Emirates prices from its own standalone table rather than the general partner table, so the current numbers on the Qantas tables page are the ones to plan with. Older guides quoting partner rates for Emirates are out of date.

On Qantas aircraft, it prices at 124,700 points one-way to Europe, about three-quarters of the Business Class figure, so the saving is real but not dramatic. It suits a traveller who finds Premium Economy space on dates where Business Class shows nothing.

None wins consistently. Premium cabin space is capacity-controlled everywhere. Each program draws on different inventory, and release patterns shift by season and carrier. The practical approach is to hold a flexible currency, search every chart you can reach, and move points only once you find a seat. Searching from both ends of the route and checking dates either side of school holidays widens the net further.

Fees, rates and figures quoted are correct at the time of publication and should be verified directly with each provider before acting on them.

This article is general in nature and does not constitute personal financial advice. Consider your own financial situation before applying for any credit product. Point Hacks may receive a commission from card issuers for applications made through this site.